Skip To Main Content

SMS Students Make Up a Majority of All-County Chorus

For those in the Seneca Middle School Chorus program, life is filled with hard work. Yet with that work rewards usually follow. Recently, a large number of students in the program earned their first reward – a place in the 2021 All-County Chorus.  After a competitive audition process, 32 Seneca Middle School chorus students earned placement in the group which had a total of just 58 members. Membership in this countywide group also had its own hard work and reward cycle.  The students spent an entire day working at an all-day choral clinic.  The reward came the following night when the students thoroughly enjoyed performing at the All-County Chorus concert.  The Seneca Middle School Chorus Director, Carla Brock said of her students and the event, “I am extremely proud of the hard work each student selected gave in preparing for the audition.  After so many months of canceled events, it was wonderful to join all Oconee schools together creating beautiful music for a combined concert!”

The Seneca Middle School members of the 2021 All-County Chorus are: Emmanuel Attisso, Nyterious Bradley, Abby Carlson, Lydia Carlson, Jania Carmichael, Eliora Cobb, Lilly Cook, Maddie Cooley, Abbey Crenshaw, Derion Davis, Kaitlynn Day, Grant Duvall, Thomas Evatt, Stephen Goodroe, Linley Hammett, Lauren Ivey, Tyler Johnson, Riley Martin, Macari Mayfield, Sawyer Moss, Olivia Moulder, Khlooee Myers, Maddi Oxford, Sydney Parkhurst, Emily Pipes, Laina Rebholz, Alyssa Rich, Campbell Roberts, Lyric Sayres, Avery Smith, Nation Williams, and Brooke Wylie.

Seneca Middle School All-County Students

SMS Students Dominate at All-County Orchestra

Seneca Middle School has long been known for its outstanding music programs with accolades and awards earned year after year.  The 2021-2022 school year started off on par with this tradition with the SMS Orchestra students and their domination of the 2021 All-County Orchestra.  After a competitive audition process, 25 of the 28 spots in the countywide ensemble were earned by Seneca Middle School Orchestra students.  Due to their outstanding achievement, these students were able to participate in an all-day orchestra clinic followed by a concert the following evening.

The Seneca Middle School students who earned a spot in the All-County Orchestra this year are: Violin I - Emma Dover, Thomas Evatt, Amirah Baxter, Sage Barber, Mandy Johnson, Addison Steele; Violin II - Chloe Bay, Laina Rebholz, Jada Williams; Viola - Andrew Lambert, Caitlyn Brinkman, Delacey Holland, Brooklyn Craig, Kira Hartmann; Cello - Mekhi Mendez, Anna Sanders, Bracken Nations, Olivia Moulder, Lauren Ivey, Bella Duran, Chloe Laye, Kaitlyn Day; Bass - Drayden Saylors, Kami Mumaw, Stephen Goodroe.  About their accomplishments and representation of Seneca Middle School, their director David Warlick said, “I am very proud of the students for their commitment and ability.

Art Students Make Seneca Middle School Media Center Shine

Anyone who has undertaken any level of home renovation will acknowledge what a difference a little paint will make.  A selection of 7th grade art students at Seneca Middle School recently experienced this principle firsthand as they completed a painting project in the school’s media center, albeit one of a different sort.  There, the students worked on a collaborative art project where their paint wasn’t applied to a wall, but to a bank of windows overlooking a tree-shaded courtyard. 

The change of the season was the inspiration for librarian Cassie Moore and art teacher Mara Diaz to collaborate on this unique project.  For days leading up to the actual application of paint to the windows, these students planned and sketched out multiple designs to reflect the colorful glory of the fall season.  The interest was so keen that students could be heard in the hallway commenting on what they had drawn and hoping it would make it to the final design.  Finally, over the course of several days, majestic trees, bright pumpkins, and various wildlife took shape along the length of an entire section of the library.  On its own, the students’ artwork is creative and beautiful but with the afternoon sunlight shining through the windows the art becomes positively stunning.

According to Moore, “It's so exciting to have teachers and students utilize the library in such a creative way.  I love being able to look up and see the students' beautiful, colorful artwork on the windows.  It represents the talent of our students and their wonderful teacher, Ms. Diaz.”  As for Diaz, she relates that, "Collaborative art projects are a great way to promote community and creativity in the art room and throughout the school. Students learn to appreciate each other’s ideas, contributions and unique skills. These projects are a great way to build relationships among students, staff, and community members.  When using collaborative skills and creative thinking, students become more effective communicators and contributors in our society."

Ms. Diaz and her 7th Grade art students with artwork
Courtyard doors with student art work

Click here to view more pictures.

Seneca Middle School Returns to Veterans Day Tradition

At Seneca Middle School, no other assembly is as solemn, important, or moving as the annual Veterans Day program – a program which has a long and proud history at the school.  After a forced pause in hosting this very important event for a year because of covid, the faculty, staff, and student body of the school was delighted to once again invite visitors into the building to honor their service and sacrifice. The day began with an informal gathering in the media center where the veterans could enjoy mid-morning snacks and mingle among one another as well as enjoy the patriotic artwork prepared by the students of art teacher Mara Diaz and the “America’s White Table” display supplied by social studies teacher Lisa Putnam and a selection of her students.  Thereafter, the guests traveled to the gym and entered to raucous applause and a standing ovation followed by a beautiful rendition of the Star-Spangle Banner by the school’s Honors Chorus and the pledge to the U.S. flag.  The gathered veterans and student body then enjoyed masterful performances of patriotic and solemn musical selections performed by the Seneca Middle School Honors Chorus, Orchestra and Symphonic Band directed by Carla Brock, David Warlick, and Daniel Titus, respectively.  The program ended with each veteran being individually recognized and escorted out of the gym by the student who invited them to attend.  As Principal Dr. Darrell McDowell said to the assembled students, “It is important that these young people, who haven’t really lived long enough to understand what it means to answer that call to duty to serve our country, truly get what we are celebrating each Veterans Day and sincerely appreciate what their service means to us all.”

SMS Veterans Day Guests

Seneca Middle School 1st Quarter Honor Roll

 

6th Grade Principal’s List (all grades 96 or higher)        

Mariana Beatriz-Pinto, Sarah Allison Helms, Isabella Raine Jorgensen, Bentley Cole Kaliski, Rei Thornton Langley, Brian Christopher Lianos, Alana Jean Madden, Addison Grace Steele, Tillman Ryan Sullivan

6th Grade All As List

Benjamin Alexander Bolton, Molly Moon Bradley, Erin Blakely Brown, Jarvis Jarod Brown, John Richard Cantrell, Ayden Sydney Carnes, Connor Johan DeVries, Eli Edwin Edwards, Bryce Daniel Heeter, Raquel Elizabeth Hernandez, Ella McKenzie Holton, Hope Catherine Martin, Cole Michael McGuffin, Audrey Claire Metler, Gregory Miles Parkin, Mila Mireille Potthast, Parker Jay Riches, Carter Jay Roberts, Jose Antonio Santiago Martinez, Jack Alexander Shadwick, Chase Jonathan Smith, Elona Andreyevna Svistun, Emma Carolina Swaney, Elijah Ray Towe, Kamiyah Delphine Waddell, Mariah Cathy Wilson, Meiquel Jameer Wilson

6th Grade All As and Bs List

Kash Wesley Adams, Gabriel Jose Amador Mata, Landen Ray Balchin, Ayden Michael Barton, Emily Kate Barton, Joshua Brannan Benson, Natalie Ann Bryson, Reid Warren Campbell, Matthew Rael Carlson, Clayton Joshua Case, Kaylie Alexis Chastain, Jemarrion Brayden Cobb, Rebekah Ann Collins, Ramsey Leigh Earle, Megan Ray Ellenburg, Sean Michael Ferguson, Samantha Reagan Gibson, Kealie Pauline Glass, Rheagan Bliss Goss, Samuel Walker Harvell, Evye Jorgina Hathaway, Calvin Glenn Heck, Jacob Joseph Hemme, Nolen Zander Hicks, Cynthia Rezmay Hill-Swaney, Connor Andrew James Holbrooks, Navia Mariah Holden, Omarion T'Rich Holden, Sydney Carol Hunt, Samual Marcus Blake Kelley, Cokeleigh Kay Long, Adriana Tuyet Ma, Jaleigh Makena Martin, Zamiya Marie McClure, Isabelle LeeAnn McIntyre, Ethan Ryan McMahan, Isabella Joanne Mendez, Mario James Miano, KyLeigh Elizabeth J Morris, Bronson Andrew Murray, Zileah Jamii-lynn Poole, Julian Abisai Ruiz, Chase Owen Russell, Mason Davis Fricks Sheriff, Rosalind Elizabeth Spoelstra, Isabel Julia Stinard, , Brooklyn Faith Thomason, Isabella Ayanna Rochelle Thompson, William Jackson Webb, Olivia Michele Willoughby, Karlee Paige Winchester, Sophia Jo Ann Wylie

7th Grade Principal’s List (all grades 96 or higher)

Carly Elizabeth Blakely, Caitlyn Elyse Brinkman, Lauren Elizabeth Chavis, Stephen Dexter Goodroe, Connor Holt Greene, London Riley Johnson, Caitlyn Lael Leroy, Riley Joseph Lione, Bracken Christopher Nations, Brooke Victoria Wylie

7th Grade All As List

Ely Bryce Alexander, Abigail Marie Blackwell, Kimberly Renae Burkey, Lydia Jayne Carlson, Jania Renee Carmichael, Christian Napolean Chancellor, Vivian Rae Doyle, Madyson Grace Durham, Thomas Emory Evatt, Morgan Hope Gallimore, Avyn Bree Hanvey, Niklous Vaughn Hanvey, Kate Reed Harding, Kandel Juel Holbrooks, Silas Mitchell Hoverman, Lauren Elizabeth Ivey, Leah LeBrun, Parker Catelynn Moroney, Ethan Neighbors, Lily Kate Nimmons, Madison Elaine Owens, Warren Jacob Pitts, Anna Chantelle Riches, Kaedenze Tiara' Simpson, Brylee Kaysen Stinnett, Hunter Dale Watkins, Nadia Leah Wolsleger

7th Grade All As and Bs List

Emmanuel Einsten Attisso, Caleb Eli Bellotte, Harper Ashley Black, Emily Grace Blackwell, William Harrison Blakely, Hunter Mitchell Bolt, Aaden Joseph Brewer, Benjamin Neal Brown, Connor Alan Burgess, Abigail Eve Carlson, Keauna Selena Christmas, Skyler Blake Cobb, Tristan Jacob Collins, Cole Thomas Cooper, Carter Thomas Cope, James Robert Cribb, Derion Tahiem Davis, Keyran Alexa Deyhle, Danah Sofia Diaz Hernandez, Madden Miller Dougherty, Gracen Porter Edgemon, Bailey Lynn Eller, Kenzie Maura Elliott, Braylon Harper Gibson, Levi Walker Grace, Addison Linley Hammett, Kira Alexis Hartman, Jalen Gage Hinkle, Haley Sky Ibarra, Braylon James Kilpatrick, Lorelai Judith Devon Leroy, Raelan Anisley Leroy, Taylor Ansley Lunsford, Kenya Ariatny Martinez, Angie Morales-Cordova, Zander Cade Morton, Olivia Portress Moulder, Zoi Marie Mullikin-Brown, Khloee MaRay Myers, Kylee Nicole Nelson, Draven Michael Parris, Sophie Rae Patterson, William Scott Philpott, Sara Carter Powell, Kelcey Alyssa Ramey, Emily Taylor Rice, Ethan Michael Roach, Savannah Bryce Rose, Lyric Rose Solana Sayres, Zaida Ladacia Smith, Isaiah Lee Weston, Azely Shikai Whitfield

8th Grade Principal’s List (all grades 96 or higher)

Ava Kinsley Alexander, Sage MiKell Barber, Lillian Ansley Cook, Emma Faye Dover, Tyler Benjamin Johnson, Andrew Ralph Lambert, Champ Joseph Trey Ransom, Daniel David Topping

8th Grade All As List

Olivia Michelle Barker, Chloe Frances Bay, Alivia Joy Beck, Logan Stefan James Black, Aundreya Charise Burt, Landon James Crawford, John Peter Dolfis, Jayden Nichole Grant, Kinyida Greenlee, Cole Ethan Griffin, Marialinda Hawkins, Amanda Joy Johnson, Adriana Larisa Ortega, Alexis Reba-Janelle Purdessy, Laina Rebholz, Alyssa Marie Rich, Landon Isaiah Rogers, Jason Wilkes, Tierson Soloman Wilson

8th Grade All As and Bs List

Hayden Leigh Alexander, Zanyah Ajoi Alexander, Zachary Ryan Allen, Luis Arturo Angeles, Gage Thomas Ballard, Cullen Robert Ballew, Daniela Beatriz, Ava David Becker, William Hunter Belch, Cadence Riley Bibb, Rilee M Brooks, Joshua Thomas Broom, Javiana Frances Burt, Chavis Izayah Campbell, Claire Monet Campbell, Miyana Elizabeth Chamberlain, Caleb Josiah Chiles, Cameron Omari Clayton, Madison Grace Cooley, Wyatt Sellars Cope, Abbey Ellen Crenshaw, Peyton Heath Crenshaw, Jason Cuong Dao, Chloe Brooke Davis, Kaitlyn Ashley Day, Isabella Faith Dever, Lydia Grace Dever, Timothy Grant Duvall, Jamiyah Areonna Fruster, Palmer Marcus Gaillard, Yair Galindo Sanchez, Janiya O'nia Greene, Clayton Eli Griffin, Kelsey Emma Halliwell, Chelsea Lynn Hamby, Noah Gabriel Hamm, Coltyn Gamuel Hawk, Ceaira Henson, Aaliyah Elaija Bell Holland, Caleb Aaden Hunter, Logan Curtis Johnson, Hailey Ciera Jones, Gavin Arthur Kilpatrick, Marissa Lynn Kinsey, Hannah Kaitlin Martin, Riley Elizabeth Martin, Macari Isaiah Mayfield, Christopher Jayden OBrayant McCauley, Dorsett Dorsett McCauley, Faizon Andrew Bryce McCauley, Lochlan Thompson McLaurin, Abigail Rose Metler, Caleb Christopher Mixon, Abigail Jean Nelson, Hannah-Marie Faith Nicholson, Marious Christian Oliver, Madison Joelle Oxford, Sydney Olivia Parkhurst, Nathan Hunter Patterson, Gabriel Matthew Pelletier, Emily Gayle Pipes, Lawton Ellis Pitts, Ivy Alexis Rice, Campbell Williams Roberts, Fleur Annabelle Romijn, Evelyn Galilea Ruvalcaba, Drayden Emanuel Smith Saylors, Ava Moon Segraves, Izara Isabella Seraneau, Avery Isaac Daniel Smith, Rylynn Elizabeth Spriggs, Kaidynce Peyton Summer, David Andreyevich Svistun, Makinsleigh Rose Thackerson, Gavin Steven Thoma, Kylee Belle Whitesel, Synia Harmony Williams

Cassie Moore

Seneca Middle School is thrilled that one of our very own, Ms. Cassie Moore, has been selected as the SDOC Teacher of the Year.  Ms. Moore was a long-time seventh grade ELA teacher before transitioning to become the school's Librarian/Media Specialist this year.  Her passion for books and reading is infectious and her energy and love for students is boundless.  Good luck to Ms. Moore as she now competes for South Carolina Teacher of the Year.